Programme archive
Date (2021) | Walk | Leader | Meet | Time | |
Wed 31 Mar | Mungrisedale Common via Sinen Gill meet at Threlkeld Cricket Club car park | Tony Royle | 09:15 | ||
Causey Pike meet at Coledale Inn, Braithwaite | Sara Thomas | 09:30 | |||
Around Threlkeld meet at Threlkeld Bridge NY315 248 | Ann Royle | 09:45 | |||
Sun 11 Apr | The Dodds meet at High Row (NY380 219) | Chris Blake | 09:15 | ||
High Rigg meet on A591 opp. road to Thirlmere Dam | Tricia Radcliffe | 09:00 | |||
Rydal and Grasmere meet at A591 lay by NY341 075 | Ann Royle | 09:30 | |||
Wed 21 Apr | Kirk Fell meet at Honister | Pat Royall | 09:00 | ||
Rannerdale meet at Gatesgarth Farm car park (parking charges apply) NY19457 14995 | Gillian Browne | 09:30 | |||
Sale Fell meet beside Wythop Church NY192 302 | Miriam Marritt | 09:30 | |||
Mon 26 Apr | Evening walk Dock Tarn and Watendlath meet at Rosthwaite | Celia Watson | 17:00 | ||
Sun 2 May | Ashness Wood meet at St Johns Church | Barry Brook | 09:00 | ||
Carrock Fell meet at Stone Ends NY354 334 | Dorothy Hemingway | 09:30 | |||
Alongside Crummock meet at Lanthwaite Green lay-by | Paul Paxon | 09:00 | |||
Mon 10 May | Ann Bowker Memorial Walk to Barrow and Braithwaite How meet Orthodox Church Braithwaite NY2293 2360 | Lionel Bidwell | 09:30 | ||
Wed 12 May | Dale Head meet at Chapel Bridge lay-by NY2315 1939 (if full, paid parking available at Littletown Farm) | Pam Gaunt | 09:00 | ||
Watch Hill meet at Higham Hall road NY167 312 | Moira Banks | 09:30 | |||
Below Burnbank Fell meet at car park NY117 225 | Sue Reay | 09:45 | |||
Sun 23 May | Wainwrights Wythop woodland wandering meet at Beck Wythop car park | Len Wainwright | 09:15 | ||
Blencathra meet at car park near school, Threlkeld | Anne Davies | 09:00 | |||
Matterdale meet at Ulcat Row | Tricia Radcliffe | 09:30 | |||
Wed 2 Jun | Grasmoor meet at Cinderdale Common | Kim Davies | 09:15 | ||
Grange Fell meet at Bowderstone car park | Ian Loosemore | 10:00 | |||
Lodore Falls meet at Great Wood car park | Pat Royall | 09:30 | |||
Sun 13 Jun | Fairfield meet at Rydal car park | Kim Davies | 09:00 | ||
Low Fell meet at Scale Hill car park | Eleanor Paxon | 09:30 | |||
Binsey meet at Binsey Lodge | Sue Allison | 09:30 | |||
Sun 20 Jun | Seatallan in Wasdale | Len Wainwright | TBA | ||
Sale and Ling Fell meet Peel Wyke near Pheasant Grid Ref 202308 | Moira Banks | 09:00 | |||
Grisedale Beck from Patterdale | Paul Paxon | TBA | |||
Wed 30 Jun | Glaramara meet Stonethwaite (School NY2587 1402) | Pam Gaunt | 09:00 | ||
Flat Fell and Dent meet at Wath Bridge, Cleator | Alison Ball | 10:00 | |||
Lodore to Keswick via Catbells Terrace meet at Keswick Bus Station to catch 78 bus departing 09:50* | Vinnie Nolan | * |