Programme archive
Date (2021) | Walk | Leader | Meet | Time | |
Sun 4 Jul | Scoat Fell from Ennerdale | Chris Blake | TBA | ||
Great Crag | Pete Marritt | TBA | |||
High Doat from Seatoller | Ian Loosemore | TBA | |||
Wed 14 Jul | High Cup Nick via High Cup Gill | Tony Royle | Cars | 08:30 | |
Darling Fell Terrace | Dorothy Hemingway | Cars | 09:00 | ||
Moor Divock | Ann Royle | Cars | 09:00 | ||
Sun 18 Jul | Scoat Fell from Ennerdale | Chris Blake | TBA | ||
Wed 28 Jul | High Raise via Codale Head | Trish Winterbottom | TBA | ||
Matterdale | Tricia Radcliffe | TBA | |||
Sun 1 Aug | Glencoyne | Eleanor Paxon | TBA | ||
Wed 4 Aug | Black Crag | Jeffrey Hamilton | TBA | ||
Wed 11 Aug | Walla Crag | Stephen Reay | MH | 09:45 | |
Smardale butterflies | Susan Bidwell | TBA | |||
Sun 15 Aug | Stainton-Dacre-Hutton | Tricia Radcliffe | TBA | ||
High Rigg | Ann Royle | TBA | |||
Sun 22 Aug | Melmerby Fell | Tony Royle | Cars | 08:45 | |
Wed 25 Aug | Skiddaw via Carlside – start at Leisure Centre | Pat Royall | 09:00 | ||
Middle Fell, Wasdale (park NY147048) | Sara Thomas | Cars | 09:15 | ||
Sun 29 Aug | Robinson | Dorothy Hemingway | Cars | 09:30 | |
Castlerigg Stone Circle | Ann Royle | MH | 09:45 | ||
Wed 8 Sept | Pillar | Pam Gaunt | TBA | ||
Walla Crag linear walk | Alison Ball | Bus | 09:50 | ||
Rydal | Ian Loosemore | TBA | |||
Sun 12 Sept | Cross Fell | Tony Royle | Cars | 08:30 | |
Around Crummock | John Bennett | Cars | 09:00 | ||
Elterwater and Little Langdale | Ann Royle | Cars | 08:45 | ||
Wed 22 Sept | Scafell and Slight Side | Celia Watson | TBA | ||
Illgill Head | Dorothy Hemingway | Cars | 09:30 | ||
Linear walk: Skelwith Bridge to Grasmere | Anna Nolan | Bus | 09:30 | ||
Sun 26 Sept | Latrigg to Skiddaw House | Gillian Browne | TBA | ||
Great Crag | Sue Reay | TBA | |||
Wed 29 Sept | Picnic – Low House Farm | Sara Thomas | 12:00 | ||
Wed 6 Oct | Great Dodd | Trish Winterbottom | TBA | ||
Linear walk to Keswick via Dodd | Christine Green | Bus | 09:30 | ||
High Lodore to Keswick (78 bus) | Vinnie Nolan | Bus | 09:50 | ||
Sun 10 Oct | Cardunneth Pike | Len Wainwright | TBA | ||
Borrowdale Woods | John Bennett | TBA | |||
Wed 20 Oct | Crag Hill | Lesley McNeillie | TBA | ||
Alcock Tarn | Stephen Reay | TBA | |||
Borrowdale Valley | Ian Loosemore | TBA | |||
Sun 31 Oct | Blake Fell | Anne Davies | Cars | 09:00 | |
Wed 3 Nov | Grasmoor | Anne Burbidge | TBA | ||
Bannerdale Crags | Pete Marritt | Cars | 09:30 | ||
Applethwaite Ghyll | Gill Frances | TBA | |||
Sun 7 Nov | Skiddaw | Lesley McNeillie | SGL | 09:00 | |
Lower Swindale | Tricia Radcliffe | Cars | 08:30 | ||
Langstrath Valley from Stonethwaite | Ann Royle | TBA | |||
Fri 12 Nov | Annual General Meeting – Methodist Church Hall | 14:00 | |||
Wed 17 Nov | Skiddaw from Threlkeld | John Bridges | TBA | ||
Gowbarrow via Aira Force | Lynn Wainwright | TBA | |||
Sun 21 Nov | Raise | Tony Royle | Cars | 09:00 | |
Langdale Valley | Miriam Marritt | TBA | |||
Knipe Scar | Ann Royle | Cars | 09:00 | ||
Wed 1 Dec | Wythop Horseshoe | Trish Winterbottom | TBA | ||
St Bees linear walk | Dorothy Hemingway | TBA | |||
Whinlatter Forest from Thornthwaite using X5 | Anna Nolan | Bus | 09:45 | ||
Sun 5 Dec | High Spy | Lesley McNeillie | TBA | ||
Green Gable | Anne Davies | Cars | 09:00 | ||
Around Latrigg | Paul Paxon | TBA | |||
Wed 15 Dec | Christmas walks followed by lunch at the Mary Mount Hotel at 1 pm | ||||
Kings How | Celia Watson | TBA | |||
High Doat | Pete Marritt | TBA | |||
Grange to Mary Mount | Ian Loosemore | Bus | 10:20 | ||
Sun 19 Dec | St Sunday Crag | Chris Blake | Cars | 09:00 | |
Great Cockup | Len Wainwright | TBA | |||
Wed 29 Dec | Sergeant’s Crag | Eleanor Paxon | Cars | 09:30 | |
Great Wood, Falcon Crag Terrace, Derwentwater | Ian Loosemore | MH | 10:15 |